I18N - List of TDM translators: Difference between revisions
From The DarkMod Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(add) |
m (update) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width=20%|Language | !style="background: #d0d0d0" width=20%|Language | ||
!Translators | !style="background: #d0d0d0"|Translators | ||
!style="background: #d0d0d0"|Forum link | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Czech | |'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language Czech]''' | ||
|PPoe | |[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/3373-ppoe/ PPoe] | ||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/14999-dark-mod-translation/#entry317600 Czech translation] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_language Danish]''' | ||
| | |[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/1995-snobel/ snobel] | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_language Dutch]''' | ||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_language Finnish]''' | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_language French]''' | ||
| | |[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/2125-briareos-h/ Briareos H], [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/3287-hyeron/ Hyeron] | ||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/10028-localizations/ French translation] (Hyeron) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Russian | |'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_language German]''' | ||
|Keeper_riff, MoroseTroll | |[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/3427-7upman/ 7upman], [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/144-tels/ Tels], [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/11230-obsttorte/ Obsttorte] | ||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language Hungarian]''' | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_language Italian]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/8412-echelon/ ECHELON], [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/8518-knymed/ Knymed] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_language Norwegian]''' | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_language Polish]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/8481-maruda/ Maruda] | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/12863-translating-the-tdm-gui/page-10#entry267312 Polish translation] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_language Portuguese]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/8474-rpgista/ RPGista] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_language Romanian]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/23762-anderson/ Anderson] | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/18938-romainian-translation-request-to-get-added-to-206/ Romanian translation] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_language Russian]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/8407-keeper-riff/ Keeper_riff], MoroseTroll, [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/23762-anderson/ Anderson], [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/34611-charisma/ charisma] | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/16416-russian-translation-of-fm/ Russian translation (1)], [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/18169-tdm-now-in-russian/ (2)] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slovak_language Slovak]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/35080-petike-the-taffer/ Petike] | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/17374-slovak-translation-progress-screenshots-etc/ Slovak translation] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language Spanish]''' | |||
|<span style="border-bottom: 1px dotted black; cursor:help" title="contact per email only: rubereaglenest at gmail">Ruber Eaglenest</span> | |||
|Contact: rubereaglenest at gmail | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_language Swedish]''' | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language Turkish]''' | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/user/37884-outsider-one/ Outsider One] | |||
|[http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/18598-turkish-translation/ Turkish translation] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Concerning permissions from FM authors, [http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/16572-translating-missions-mission-author-consensus-request/ this discussion] might prove very helpful to anyone translating missions. | |||
{{i18n}} | {{i18n}} |
Latest revision as of 12:02, 19 February 2019
This document can be used to find someone who can translate new strings or an FM into the wanted language.
Note that translators are working for free and on their own, so they can refuse to translate anything at any time :)
Language | Translators | Forum link |
---|---|---|
Czech | PPoe | Czech translation |
Danish | snobel | ? |
Dutch | ? | ? |
Finnish | ? | ? |
French | Briareos H, Hyeron | French translation (Hyeron) |
German | 7upman, Tels, Obsttorte | ? |
Hungarian | ? | ? |
Italian | ECHELON, Knymed | ? |
Norwegian | ? | ? |
Polish | Maruda | Polish translation |
Portuguese | RPGista | ? |
Romanian | Anderson | Romanian translation |
Russian | Keeper_riff, MoroseTroll, Anderson, charisma | Russian translation (1), (2) |
Slovak | Petike | Slovak translation |
Spanish | Ruber Eaglenest | Contact: rubereaglenest at gmail |
Swedish | ? | ? |
Turkish | Outsider One | Turkish translation |
Concerning permissions from FM authors, this discussion might prove very helpful to anyone translating missions.
See Also
- I18N - Main article
Translation resources
- The charset TDM fonts use
- I18N.pl - a script to transform a FM into a mission and I18N data
- Bug Tracker entry #2779
- Text Decals for Signs etc.
- Fonts in TDM
- Font Conversion & Repair - with links to ExportFontToDoom3, Q3Font, Refont, and Font Patcher
Overview of translations
- I18N Status - Which FMs are translated into which language (not entirely up to date)
- Translating FMs
- List of translators
- Translator's Guide
Translation discussions